FREEDOM OF
[…] Communication and
records means all oral and written
communications and
records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental
condition between the patient and a psychiatrist, or between a member of the
patient's family and a psychiatrist, or between any of such persons and a
person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the
accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever, made,
including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental
health facility. . .
18.
Section 52-146e also provides in relevant part:
(a) all communications
and records as defined in section
52-146(d) shall be
confidential. . . No person may disclose or transmit any communications and
records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a
patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent
of the patient or his authorized representative.
Docket #FIC
86-183 Page 6
19
It is found that the records referred to at paragraphs 14i, 14k, 14q,
14w and 14x, are written communications relating to the diagnosis or treatment
of a patient's mental condition within the meaning of 52-146(d)(2), G.S..
20.