FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] tests which were administered to him in March, 1982 and October, 1985.
3. It is
found that the respondent denied the complainant access to the requested test
results on the basis of the opinion of a psychologist, P.W. Morse, who works
for the respondent, and who provided the respondent with a written opinion on
November 15, 1988.
4. The
respondent claims that it may deny the complainant access to the test results
on the basis of §§1-19 and 4-194, G.S.
5. It is
found that §4-194, G.S., permits an agency to deny access to personal data to
the subject of the record, and that both §§4-194 and 4-195, G.S., provide
procedures for the persons to obtain relief from any denial of access to
records.
6. It is
found that §4-194, G.S., provides among other things that "the agency
shall, at the written request of such person, permit a qualified medical doctor
to review the personal data contained in the person's record to determine if
the personal data should be disclosed.
If disclosure is recommended by the person's medical doctor, the agency
shall disclose the personal data to such person; if nondisclosure is
recommended by
Docket #FIC 88-422 Page
Two
such person's medical
doctor, the agency shall not disclose the personal data and shall inform such
person of the judicial relief provided under section 4-195."
7. It is
found that the complainant asked his neurologist to review the records, but was
told by his neurologist that he would not be able to disclose the records. For this reason, the records were never
taken to the neurologist for his review.
8. It is