FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] candidates, interviewees and recommended qualified applicants for judicial
appointment, and the years of experience as members of any state bar of
recommended qualified applicants for judicial appointment.
3. By letter dated November 14, 1988 the respondent
denied the complainants' request.
4. By letter of complaint dated December 9, 1988 and
received by the Commission on December 12, 1988, the complainants appealed from
the respondent's denial of their request.
5. The respondent argues that all of its records are
exempt from disclosure pursuant to §51-44a(i), G.S., which provided as of the
date of the denial of the complainants' request:
The
investigations, deliberations, files and records of the [judicial selection]
commission shall be confidential and not open to the public or subject to
disclosure.
FIC #88-484 Page
2
6. Section 1 of P.A. 89-238, effective June 22, 1989,
amends §51-44a(i), G.S., renumbers it as §51-44a(j), and provides that
"the investigations, deliberations, files and records" of the
respondent shall be confidential except as provided in §§51-44a(e) and (m).