FREEDOM OF
[…] 14.
With respect to the records described in paragraphs 12.b and 12.d,
above, it is found that the complainants failed to prove that they had
requested those records from the respondents within 30 days before the filing
of this complaint.
15.
It is concluded therefore that the Commission lacks jurisdiction
pursuant to 1-21i(b), G.S., to address those portions of the complaint
described in paragraphs 12.b and 12.d, above.
16.
With respect to the records described in paragraphs 12.a and 12.c, above,
the respondents maintain that those records are exempt from disclosure pursuant
to 51-51l, G.S.
17.
Section 51-51l, G.S., provides in pertinent part:
Any investigation to determine
whether or not there is probable cause that judicial conduct under section
51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the
commission for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his
knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the respondent requests
that such investigation and disclosure be open.
18.
With respect to the record described in paragraph 12.c, above, it is
found that the audiotape examiner's findings were presented to the respondent
Council in the form of testimony to the Council at its April 30, 1987 hearing
concerning then Judge Hull.
19.