FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Docket #92-83 Page 6
33. The respondents further maintain that the requested internal investigation records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 46a-68 and 46a-83(b), G.S.
34. Section 46a-68(a), G.S., requires every state agency to develop and implement, in cooperation with CHRO, an affirmative action plan that commits the agency to a program of affirmative action in all aspects of personnel and administration.
35. It is found that 46a-68, G.S., does not govern disclosure of the respondent CADAC's internal investigation records.
36. Section 46a-83(b), G.S., provides:
"No [CHRO] commissioner or investigator may disclose
what has occurred in the course of [investigations of
discriminatory practice complaints] provided the
commission may publish the facts in the case and any
complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of
conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted."