FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15. It is concluded that the memorandum and its attached appendices are public records within the meaning of 1-18a(d) and 1-19(a), G.S.
16. The respondent and the intervening parties maintain that the requested report is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 10a-154a, G.S.
Docket #FIC 93-131 Page 3
17. Section 10a-154a, G.S., provides:
Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-19, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.
18. It is found that the requested report is maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education.
19. It is found that the memorandum of findings is a record of the performance or evaluation of a faculty member of such constituent unit.
20. It is found that Robinson did not consent to release of the memorandum of findings.
21. It is therefore concluded that the memorandum of findings is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 10a-154a, G.S.