FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.       By letters of complaint dated July 22, 1993, and filed with the Commission on July 27, 1993, the complainants appealed the respondent auditors' failure to respond to, or comply with their records request, and the respondent attorney general's denial.

            11.       It is found that the report at issue is approximately ten pages in length and contains the findings and recommendations of the auditors, interspersed with third party statements corroborating those findings.

 

            12.       Section 4-61dd(a), G.S., concerning the disclosure of information to auditors of public accounts and subsequent investigation by the respondent attorney general, states in relevant part that:

 

            (a) Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations ... abuse of authority or danger to the public safety ... may transmit all facts and information ... concerning such matters to the auditors of public accounts.  The auditors of public accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the attorney general.... [T]he attorney general shall make such investigation as he deems proper.... [T]he attorney general shall where necessary, report his findings to the governor ... or chief state's attorney .... The auditors of public accounts and the attorney general shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this section, disclose the identity of such person without his consent unless ... such disclosure is unavaoidable during the course of the investigation.

 

Docket #FIC 93-205 and Docket #FIC 93-206           Page Three