FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] three pending criminal cases and those arrest records were similarly "not
releasable."
Docket #FIC 95-370 Page
Two
6. By
letter of complaint dated October 12, 1995, and filed with the Commission on
October 18, 1995, the complainant appealed the respondent's denial of her
records requests.
7. It
is found that the requested documents are public records within the meaning of
1-18a(d), G.S.
8. The
respondent essentially argues that disclosure of the requested records would
violate 54-142a(c), G.S., of the state's erasure statute.
9. Section
54-142a(c), G.S., in pertinent part states that:
Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been
nolled in the superior court, or in a court of common pleas, if at least
thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records of
the state's ... attorney ... shall be erased..... Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been continued at the
request of the prosecuting attorney, and a period of thirteen months has
elapsed since the granting of such continuance during which period there has
been no prosecution or other disposition of the matter, the charge shall be
construed to have been nolled as of the date of termination of such thirteen
month period and such erasure may thereafter be effected or a petition filed
therefor, as the case may be, as provided in this subsection for nolled
cases. (Emphasis added.)
10. It
is found that the complainant was arrested on the following dates: November 20,
1994, January 17, 1995, May 7, 1995, July 5, 1995, and August 9, 1995,
("five arrests").
11. It
is found that the respondent has copies of the requested records relating to