OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] training; and
e. appraisals of employees’ performance.
6. It is found that the records identified in
paragraph 5, above, are public records within the meaning of §1-18a(d),
G.S.
7. The respondents claim that the records at
issue are exempt pursuant to (a) §1-19(b)(2),
G.S., which in pertinent part provides as follows:
Nothing in sections
1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b, inclusive, and 1-21 to 1-21k, inclusive, shall be
construed to require disclosure of …personnel or medical files and similar
files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
and (b) §5-237,
G.S., which in pertinent part provides as follows:
DOCKET #FIC 1995-368 PAGE
3
Any employee in the
classified service shall have the right, at reasonable times during office
hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown by the records of the
department of administrative services or of the department, agency or
institution in which such employee is employed.
8. The respondents also claim that they are
prohibited from disclosing the records at issue by virtue of §§1-20a(b)
and (c), G.S.
9. The law with respect to what constitutes an
invasion of privacy for purposes of the §1-19(b)(2),