FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 26.    It is found, however, that even if disclosure of the subject records would be offensive to a reasonable person, documentation of a tenured public school teacher’s professional ineptitude or abuse of professional and collegial relationships, the actions or activity constituting such ineptness or abuse, and the discipline, if any, meted out, pertain to legitimate matters of public concern.

 

          27.     It is therefore concluded that disclosure of the Sperow records would not constitute an invasion of Sperow’s personal privacy within the meaning of §1-19(b)(2), G.S.

 

          28.     Section 10-151c, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:

                    [a]ny records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional
                    board of education which are records of teacher performance and
                    evaluation shall not be deemed public records and shall not be subject
                    to the provisions of
§1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in
                    writing to the release of his records by a board of education.
                    (Emphasis added.)

 

          29.     After conducting an in camera inspection of the Sperow records at issue, it is found that IC95-403-1 through IC95-403-4, and IC95-403-10 through IC95-403-11 are records of teacher performance and evaluation within the meaning of §10-151c, G.S.

 

          30.     It is concluded, therefore, that IC95-403-1 through IC95-403-4, and IC95-403-10 through IC95-403-11 are records of teacher performance and evaluation exempt from public disclosure under §1-19(a), G.S., by operation of §10-151c, G.S.

 

          31.     However, it is also concluded that the following Sperow records are not records of teacher performance and evaluation, but rather nonexempt public records subject to the disclosure provisions of §§1-15 and 1-19(a), G.S., as follows:

 

          (a)  IC95-403-5: September 3, 1993 letter of reprimand, disclose
          all;

          (b)  IC95-403-6: January 18, 1993 memorandum concerning