FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  Section 1-19(a), G.S., in relevant part provides:

 

            [e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records

            maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records

            are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records

            and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during

            regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in

            accordance with the provisions of section 1-15.

 

            13.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-19(a), G.S.

 

            14.  Section 1-15(a), G.S., in relevant part provides “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”