OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] department heads at management’s requests, however, no printed phone reports
prior to that period responsive to the complainant’s request exist.
12. Section 1-19(a), G.S., in relevant part
states:
… all records maintained or kept on
file by any public
agency … shall be public records and
every person
shall have the right to inspect such
records promptly …
during regular office or business
hours …
13. It is concluded that the respondents’
failure to provide access to the complainant to those printed phone reports
identified in paragraph 11, above, is a violation of §1-19(a),
G.S.
14. With respect to disclosure of the
computer-stored data, §1-19a(a),
G.S., provides in pertinent part:
Any public agency
which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to
any person making a request pursuant to this chapter, a copy of any nonexempt
data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or
any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the
agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made. Except as otherwise provided by state
statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with
the provisions of section 1-15.
15. Section 1-15(b), G.S., sets forth the
categories for which the respondents may charge for copies of computer stored
public records pursuant to §1-19a(a),
G.S.
16. It is found that under the charges to the
complainant were not excessive under the facts of this case pursuant to §1-15(b),