FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14. The respondent also contends that the requested record is not subject to the copying fee set forth in § 1-15(b), G.S., by virtue of § 1-19a(a), G.S., but rather it is subject to the copying fee set forth in § 7-34a(a), G.S.

15. Section 1-19a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such [non-exempt] data [maintained in a computer storage system] shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-15.

16. Section 7-34a(a), G.S., in turn, provides in relevant part that:

Town clerks shall receive, for making a copy of any document either recorded or filed in their offices, one dollar for each page or fractional part thereof, as the case may be.

17. It is found that the requested record is an electronic copy of documents recorded or filed in the respondent’s office within the meaning of § 7-34a(a), G.S.