OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 18, 1997, alleged that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information
(“FOI”) Act by denying them access to the requested records.
Docket #FIC 1997-092 Page
2
5. It is found that the respondents maintain
the requested records and that such records are public records within the
meaning of §1-18a(5),
G.S., (§1-18a(d),
G.S., prior to Oct. 1, 1997) and 1-19(a), G.S.
6. Section 1-19(a), G.S., provides that records
maintained or kept on file by public agencies shall be available to the public
for inspection and copying except as otherwise provided by federal law or state
statute.
7. Section 19a-25, G.S., in relevant part
provides:
All information,
records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other
data, including personal data procured by the department of public
health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or by staff
committees of facilities accredited by the department of public health and
addiction services [Department of Public Health] in connection with studies
of morbidity and mortality conducted by the department of public health and
addiction services [Department of Public Health] or such staff
committees, or carried on by said department or such staff committees jointly
with other persons, agencies or organizations, or procured by the directors of
health of towns, cities or boroughs or the department of public health and
addiction services [Department of Public Health] pursuant to section 19a-215,
or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the
purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition,
shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or
scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section
19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the
department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public
Health]. Such information, records,
reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as
evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal,
board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in
any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the
department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public
Health] or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a
research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary
Docket #FIC 1997-092 Page
3
for the purpose of
furthering the research project to which it relates….[Emphasis added.]
8. It is found that the requested records