FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11. Section 1-19(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained…by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office…hours….

        12. The respondents contend that § 12-15(e)(2), G.S., provides a basis to withhold any records responsive to the complainant’s request.

        13. Section 12-15(e)(2), G.S., in relevant part provides:

[n]othing…in any other provision of law, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards or the disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant, whether or not a civil or criminal tax investigation has been undertaken or completed.