FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] shall be closed and locked…. (Emphasis added).   
	13.  Section 9-310, G.S., in relevant part provides:  
[a]s soon as the count is completed and ascertained as 
required in this chapter and the moderator's return 
required…has been executed and a duplicate copy thereof 
placed in one of the machines, the moderator shall close 
and lock the counting compartments and seal the operating 
lever with a numbered metal seal, and the machine shall 
remain so locked against voting or being tampered with for 
a period of fourteen days, except as provided in section 9-
311 or pursuant to an order issued by the State Elections 
Enforcement Commission.…
	14.  Section 9-266, G.S., in relevant part provides:
When the machine has been locked at the close of an 
election in the manner required by section 9-310, the 
moderator shall place all keys of the machine on a strong 
and sufficient string or wire and label the same with the 
make and number of the machine and the name of the 
municipality and the number of the ward or voting district 
therein at which used at such election, and return such keys 
to the municipal clerk with the official returns.  Except as 
provided in section 9-311, such clerk shall securely keep 
such keys and not permit the same to be taken, or any 
voting machine to be unlocked, for a period of fourteen 
days from the election, unless otherwise ordered by a court 
of competent jurisdiction, or by the State Elections 
Enforcement Commission.  All machines shall be boxed 
and collected immediately on the day after election or as 
soon thereafter as possible, and shall be stored in a place or 
places directed by the board of selectmen.
	15.  Section 9-311, G.S., in part provides for recanvassing in the case of a 
discrepancy.  In relevant part, such section provides:     
…(c)…Upon the completion of such recanvass, such 
machine shall be locked and sealed, the keys thereof shall 
immediately be returned to such clerk and such machine 
shall remain so locked until the expiration of fourteen days 
after such election or for such longer period as is ordered 
by a court of competent jurisdiction….
	16.  Section 9-328, G.S., sets forth the process for appealing election results 
through the Superior Court.  Such section provides in relevant part 
…any elector or candidate claiming that there has been a 
mistake in the count of votes cast for any such office at