FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] fourteen day period.   
	18.  However, it is noted that §9-328, G.S., anticipates that a judicial order is 
required to unlock voting machines after an election, in some instances after the 
mandatory fourteen day locking period imposed by statute.  Moreover, the Commission 
takes notice of a separate statute which provides the court with the power to examine and 
test voting machines, a grant which would appear superfluous if the complainant’s 
contention described in paragraph 17, above, is correct.  Specifically, §9-330, G.S., in 
relevant part provides that:
[a]ny judge having jurisdiction over any action brought 
under section 9-323, 9-324 or 9-328 shall have the power, 
if sufficient reason is shown, to order the examination and 
testing of any voting machines.
	19.  No part of legislation is to be treated as insignificant or unnecessary and there 
is a presumption of purpose behind every sentence, clause or phrase.  State v. Ayala, 222 
Conn. 331, 346 (1992).  There is also a presumption that legislation is enacted in view of