FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION |
[…] Ethan Book, Jr. v. Freedom of Information Commission, No. CV97-0567176 and Ethan Book, Jr. v. Freedom of Information Commission, No. CV97- 0566436, Super. Ct., Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain (McWeeny, J.) (January 28, 1998). Consequently, it is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act by failing to provide the complainant with the information requested in subparagraph 2d, above.
9. With respect to the records described in subparagraphs 2a, 2b, 2c, and 2e, above, the respondents contend that such records are exempt from the FOI Act pursuant to §10-151c, G.S., which provides that:
[a]ny records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. (Emphasis added.)
10. It is found that the records described in subparagraphs 2a, 2b, 2c, and 2e, above, are records of teacher performance and evaluation, and that, pursuant to §10-151c, G.S., such records are not public records, and are not subject to the disclosure provisions of §1-19, G.S. Accordingly, the Commission cannot conclude that the respondents violated the provisions of §1-19, G.S., nor can it order disclosure of the records described in subparagraphs 2a, 2b, 2c, and 2e, above, to the complainant.
The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:
1. The complaint is hereby dismissed.
2. Although the Commission must dismiss this complaint, it also notes that the complainant is entitled to the records described in subparagraphs 2a, 2b, 2c, and 2e of the findings, above, pursuant to statute.
a) The unambiguous language of §10-151c, G.S., provides that teachers have the right to authorize release of records evaluating their performance. The complainant proved that she authorized release of the requested records to herself. Moreover, in enacting §10-151c, G.S., the legislature intended to preserve records of teacher performance and evaluation from unrestricted public access in the same manner as otherwise provided in §1-19(b)(2), G.S. Rose v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 234 (1992).