FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified 
land and water areas and to acquire and improve or 
demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and 
business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend 
funds to businesses and industries within a project area in 
accordance with such planning objectives are public uses 
and purposes for which public moneys may be expended;  
and that the necessity in the public interest for the 
provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of 
legislative determination.
	17.  Section 8-188, G.S., in relevant part, provides:
Any municipality which has a planning commission is 
authorized … to designate … a nonprofit development 
corporation as its development agency and exercise through 
such agency the powers granted under this chapter….  Any 
municipality may, with the approval of the commissioner, 
designate a separate economic development commission, 
redevelopment agency or nonprofit development 
corporation as its development agency for each 
development project undertaken by the municipality 
pursuant to this chapter.
	18.  It is found that the respondent alliance developed a “municipal development 
project” within the meaning of §32-222(l), G.S.  Section 32-222(l), G.S., defines 
“municipal development project” to mean “a business development project through which