FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] which public moneys may be expended;  that the 
participation and cooperation of the State's agencies and 
authorities in providing financial assistance will improve 
the timeliness and decrease the costs to businesses of 
providing such assistance;  and therefore the necessity in 
the public interest and for the public benefit and good for 
the provisions of sections 32-220 to 32-234, inclusive, is 
hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.
	15.  It is also found that the respondent alliance was designated a “development 
agency” by the town within the meaning of §§8-186 and 8-188, G.S., for the Windham 
Mills project.
	16.  Section 8-186, G.S., provides:
It is found and declared that the economic welfare of the 
state depends upon the continued growth of industry and 
business within the state;  that the acquisition and 
improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated 
commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and 
business should be in accordance with local, regional and 
state planning objectives;  that such acquisition and 
improvement often cannot be accomplished through the 
ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive 
rates of progress and economies of cost;  that permitting 
and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified 
land and water areas and to acquire and improve or 
demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and 
business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend 
funds to businesses and industries within a project area in 
accordance with such planning objectives are public uses 
and purposes for which public moneys may be expended;  
and that the necessity in the public interest for the 
provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of 
legislative determination.
	17.  Section 8-188, G.S., in relevant part, provides:
Any municipality which has a planning commission is 
authorized … to designate … a nonprofit development 
corporation as its development agency and exercise through 
such agency the powers granted under this chapter….  Any