FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9. The respondents submitted the requested records to the Commission for in-camera inspection, which records have been identified as in-camera document #s: 1998-325-1 through 1998-325-25.

        10. The respondents contend that the majority of the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to § § 1-210(b)(2) and 1-214(c), G.S. [formerly § § 1-19(b)(2) and 1-20a(c), G.S.]

        11. Section 1-214(c), G.S. [formerly § 1-20a(c), G.S.], in relevant part states:

[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned…within seven business days from the receipt by the employee…. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the [FOI] Commission pursuant to section 1-206….

        12. Section 1-214(b), G.S. [formerly § 1-20a(b), G.S.], in relevant part states:

[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing…each employee concerned…. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

        13. It is found that the objection described in paragraph 4, above, is a written objection within the meaning of § 1-214, G.S. [formerly § 1-20a, G.S.]