FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  It is concluded that the requested records are not exempt from mandatory disclosure as records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation, pursuant to §1-210(b)(4), (formerly 1-19(b)(4)), G.S.

 

13.  Section 1-210(b)(2), (formerly 1-19(b)(2)), G.S., provides that a public agency need not disclose “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy”.

 

14.  Section 1-214(b), (formerly 1-20a(b)), G.S., states in pertinent part:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or

copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel

or medical and similar files and the agency reasonably believes

that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute

an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify

in writing (1) each employee concerned and (2) the collective

bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.

Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure

the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when

it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally

constitute an invasion of personal privacy. [emphasis added]

 

15.  And finally, §1-214(c), (formerly 1-20a(c)), G.S., provides that:

 

                        A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b)

                        of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives

                        a written objection from the employee concerned....Each objection

                        filed under this subsection shall [contain]..a statement...that...there

                        is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for

                        delay. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection,

the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the freedom of information commission….

 

            16.  In that the requested records were the personnel file of respondent Sorrentino (see paragraph 2, above), it is concluded that the requested records are a personnel or medical file or similar file for purposes of §1-210(b)(2), (formerly 1-19(b)(2)), G.S.

 

            17.  It is concluded that, in determining whether “the agency reasonably believes that disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy”, pursuant to §1-214(b), (formerly 1-20a(b)), G.S., and also whether the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an “invasion of privacy”, pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), (formerly 1-19(b)(2)), G.S., the appropriate test for an invasion of privacy is set forth in Perkins v.