FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. It is found that the confidentiality provision of the agreement with a former employee, Mr. Sabo, constituted the functional equivalent of an objection pursuant to § 1-214(c), (formerly § 1-20a(c)), G.S.

        8. It is found that the agreement was the type of record that would normally be maintained in the personnel file of Mr. Sabo, and it is concluded that the agreement is a personnel or medical file or similar file for purposes of § 1-214(b), (formerly § 1-20a(b)), G.S.

        9. It is concluded that, in determining whether "the agency reasonably believes that disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy", pursuant to § 1-214(b), (formerly § 1-20a(b)), G.S., and also whether the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an "invasion of privacy", pursuant to § 1-210(b)(2), (formerly § 1-19(b)(2)), G.S., the appropriate test for an invasion of privacy is set forth in Perkins v.