FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9. Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly § 1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records…."

        10. The respondents contend that, to the extent that they may maintain the permit and the form, such records are exempt by virtue of § 12-15(a), G.S. Such statute provides in relevant part that:

[n]o officer or employee, including any former officer or former employee, of the state or of any other person who has or had access to returns or return information…shall disclose or inspect any return or return information….

        11. Moreover, § 12-15(g), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

        12. Section 12-15(h), G.S., defines "return information" as: