FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] However, it is found that, if the respondents maintain the form, it is "…data received by… furnished to, or collected by the commissioner with respect to…the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense…," and thus "return information" within the meaning of § 12-15(h), G.S.

        15. Accordingly, it is concluded that the form is exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to § 12-15(a), G.S., and it is further concluded that the respondents did not violate § 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly § 1-19(a), G.S.], by denying the complainant access thereto.

        16. It is found that the permit is "…data…prepared by…the commissioner with respect to…the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense…," and thus "return information" within the meaning of § 12-15(h), G.S.