FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] provided.
5. The
complainant then by letter dated and filed with the Commission on September 30,
1998, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondent department
violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying him access to the requested
records.
6. The
respondent department contends that the complainant’s appeal was not timely
filed in that the statutory appeal period expired on June 25, 1998, thirty days
after the respondent department’s May 26, 1998 letter to the complainant,
described in paragraph 3, above.
7. Section
1-206(b)(1), G. S., (formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.) provides
in relevant part:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy
records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of
Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed within
thirty days after such denial….
8. It is
found that the respondent department’s May 26, 1998 letter was not a “denial”
of the complainant’s request, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G. S.,
(formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.).
9. It is
further found that between June and September 16, 1998, the complainant in