FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] are privileged communications within the meaning of §1-210(b)(10), G.S.,
(formerly §1-19(b)(10), G.S.), and are
therefore, exempt from disclosure.
34. With
respect to the respondent department’s fourth claim of exemption pursuant to §16-262c(e), G.S., the
respondent department contends that the following records are exempt from
disclosure: IC#1 through IC#7, IC#10, IC#11, IC#14, IC#17, IC#21 through IC#25,
IC#28, IC#29, IC#31, IC#32, IC#36, IC#38, IC#40, IC#43, IC#45 through IC#47,
IC#49 through IC#51, IC#54 through IC#72, IC#79, IC#81and IC#83 through IC#89.
35. Section
16-262c(e), G.S., provides:
No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as
defined in section 1-200, shall be construed to require or permit a municipal
utility furnishing electric, gas or water service, a municipality furnishing
water or sewer service, a district established by special act or pursuant to
chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a regional authority
established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose
records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200,
which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing
information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would
constitute an invasion of privacy.
36. It is found
that the respondent department is a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas
or water service, within the meaning of §16-262c(e), G.S.
37. It is
also found that the following in camera records identify or could
lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of
individual customers within the meaning of §16-262c(e), G.S.: IC#s 1; 3; 4; 5; 10; 14; 21 (page 5); 22
(pages 2 through 5, 7, 8, 9, 12 through 17); 23 (pages 4 through 12); 24 (pages
2 through 10); 25; 29; 31; 32; 40; 43; 45; 46 (pages 4, 5, 6, 15 and 16); 49;