FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] challenge any determination by the neutral third party in this regard, which
determination shall be final for all purposes.
18. In keeping with the stipulation described in
paragraph 17 above, the respondent department submitted 84 records to the
Commission in camera, which records have been marked as follows
for identification purpose: IC#1 through IC#47, IC#49 through IC#73, IC#76 and
IC#78 through IC#88. All of the in
camera records were reviewed.
19. With respect to the respondent department’s
first claim of exemption, it contends that all of the in camera
records are exempt pursuant to §7-232a, G.S.
20. Section 7-232a, G.S., provides:
A municipal utility
established under chapter 101 of the general statutes, or a municipal electric
or gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by
any unit of local government under the general statutes or a special act, may
withhold from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as
defined in section 1-18a [now §1-200] of the general
statutes, as amended by section 1 of public act 97-47, any commercially valuable,
confidential or proprietary information.
21. Section 7-232a, G.S., became effective on
October 1, 1998. The complainant’s
request for the subject records was made on May 19, 1998 and this appeal was
filed on September 30, 1998. The
respondent department failed to establish that §7-232a, G.S., has any retroactive effect, and