FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 12.
The Commission takes administrative notice of the final decision in
contested case docket # FIC 1996-578, Joseph J. Cassidy v. Department of
Public Utilities, City of Norwich.
13. Section
1-200(5), G.S., (formerly 1-18a(5), G.S.) defines “public records or files” to
mean:
any recorded data or information relating to the
conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by
a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed,
tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other
method.
14. Section
1-210(a), G.S., (formerly §1-19(a), G.S.) further
provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or
state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency,
whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or
regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to
inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to
receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section
1-212.
15. It is
found that the respondent department maintains eight boxes of records, some of
which are responsive to the complainant’s request. It is concluded that the eight boxes of records are public records