FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  Although the purposes set forth in respondent WeCAHR’s constitution do not relate to a traditional or historically governmental function, §46a-7, G.S., establishes the state Office of Protection and Advocacy (hereinafter “P&A”) and provides that:

 

“It is hereby the declared policy of the state to provide for coordination of services for the disabled among the various agencies of the state charged with the responsibility for the care, treatment, education and rehabilitation of the disabled.”

 

12.  Further, §46a-11(6), G.S., empowers the director of P&A to “[c]oordinate and cooperate with other private and public agencies concerning the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of the rights of persons with disabilities and enter into cooperative agreements with public or private agencies for furtherance of the rights of persons with disabilities.”

 

13.  It is found that WeCAHR has been a party to a personal services agreement (hereinafter “contract”) with P&A since 1987, under which WeCAHR is required to provide advocacy representation to the residents of Southbury Training School (“STS”).