FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] E. To develop a better public understanding of the problems of the mentally retarded and handicapped.

 

F. To cooperate with all public, private, and religious agencies and professional groups in furtherance of these ends.

 

G. To serve locally as a clearinghouse for gathering and giving out information regarding the mentally retarded and the handicapped.

 

H. To solicit and receive funds for the accomplishment of the above purposes.”

 

11.  Although the purposes set forth in respondent WeCAHR’s constitution do not relate to a traditional or historically governmental function, §46a-7, G.S., establishes the state Office of Protection and Advocacy (hereinafter “P&A”) and provides that:

 

“It is hereby the declared policy of the state to provide for coordination of services for the disabled among the various agencies of the state charged with the responsibility for the care, treatment, education and rehabilitation of the disabled.”