FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 10. Section 5-225, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[a]ll persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Within thirty days of receipt of the final earned rating, a person may inspect his papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services . . . .”
11. Section 5-237, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[a]ny employee in the classified service shall have the right, at reasonable times during office hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown by the records of the Department of Administrative Services or of the department, agency or institution in which such employee is employed . . . .”
12. The Court concluded in Personnel Director, supra, that §§5-225 and 5-237, G.S., provide statutory exceptions to the disclosure provisions of §1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.] and specifically limit access to employee service ratings to the subject of such service ratings.