FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 7. It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.].
8. At the hearing on this matter, the respondents argued that Personnel Director, Department of Income Maintenance v. Freedom of Information Commission, 214 Conn. 312(1990), provides an exemption to the disclosure requirements of the FOI Act with respect to service ratings.
9. In Personnel Director, supra, the Supreme Court construed the provisions of §§5-225 and 5-237, G.S.
10. Section 5-225, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[a]ll persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Within thirty days of receipt of the final earned rating, a person may inspect his papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services . . . .”
11. Section 5-237, G.S., provides in relevant part that: