FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly section 1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….

 

12.  Section 1-212(a), G.S. [formerly section 1-15(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part: 

[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.  The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act: …shall not exceed fifty cents per page….

 

13.  The complainant contends that, pursuant to the State of Connecticut Department of Education Procedural Safeguards in Public Education (hereinafter “the safeguards”), she is entitled to a free copy of the records.