FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 14. With respect to the respondent’s argument that disclosure of the report would compromise the treatment setting and the relationships that exist between the physicians and patients at Whiting, it is found that the respondent has failed to state a claim of exemption to the disclosure requirements of the FOI Act.
15. With respect to the respondent’s contention that §52-146e exempts the portions of the report described in paragraph 13, above, §52-146e(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
[a]ll communications and records as defined in §52-146d shall be confidential . . . no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.
16. Section 52-146d, G.S., defines “communications and records” to mean: