FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is found that disclosure of social security numbers would allow persons with knowledge of such numbers to access a wealth of data, including personal, financial, and tax data concerning the individual assigned that number.

 

25.  Consequently, in keeping with Commission precedent, the Commission declines to order the disclosure of the social security numbers contained in the in camera records.

 

26.  It is also found that some of the in camera records contain the residential addresses and telephone numbers of the employees concerned, which employees are police officers.

 

27.  Section 1-217, G.S., (formerly §1-20f, G.S.), provides, in relevant part: “[N]o state department, agency, board, council, commission or institution may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of… (2)  A sworn member of a municipal police department ….”

 

28.  It is therefore, concluded that the home addresses contained in the in camera records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-217, G.S., (formerly §1-20f, G.S.), and the Commission declines to order the disclosure of the home telephone numbers contained therein.