FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that on June 3, 1999 the complainant then requested that the department provide him with access to the complete service records of Jurczak and Fisher, in addition to the complete service records of Shull, Beck and Cavanagh (hereinafter “requested records”).

 

4.  It is found that by letter dated June 3, 1999 the respondent director notified the employees concerned of the complainant’s requests and provided them with an opportunity to object to the disclosure of the requested records.

 

5.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., (formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.) provides:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.