FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] alleged that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”)
Act by denying him access to the requested records.
6.
It is found that the respondents maintain the requested records and
that such records are public records within the meaning of §1-200(1),
G.S. [formerly §1-18a(1),
G.S.]
7.
Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a),
G.S.], provides that records maintained or kept on file by public agencies
shall be available to the public for inspection and copying except as
otherwise provided by federal law or state statute.
8.
Section 19a-25, G.S., in relevant part provides:
All
information,
records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other
data, including personal data procured by the department of public
health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or by staff
committees of facilities accredited by the department of public health and
addiction services [Department of Public Health] in connection with studies
of morbidity and mortality conducted by the department of public health
and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or such staff
committees, or carried on by said department or such staff committees jointly
with other persons, agencies or organizations, or procured by the directors of
health of towns, cities or boroughs or the department of public health and
addiction services [Department of Public Health] pursuant to section 19a-215,
or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the
purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition,
shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or
scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section
19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and
the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public
Health]. Such information,
records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be
admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any
other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its
contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or
representative of the department of public health and addiction services [Department
of Public Health] or of any such facility, by any person participating in
such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary
for the
purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates….[Emphasis
added.]
9.
It is found that the requested records constitute information procured