FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] |
|
|
The above-captioned matter was scheduled to be heard as a contested case on January 13, 2000, at which time the complainant and the respondents reached the following terms of an agreement in resolution of this contested case:
1. [The Chairman of the Board of Education, Cromwell Public
Schools]… assure[s]… that the members of the Cromwell Board of Education
(the “Board”) and [the Chairman] understand the Board’s obligations
under the Freedom of Information Act (the “Act”).
In particular, the Board understands the acceptable purposes for an
executive session pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 1-200, which are:
“Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance,
evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that
such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting;
strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation
to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of his conduct as a
member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been
beneficially adjudicated or otherwise settled; matters concerning security
strategy or the deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public
security; discussion of the
selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a
political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease,
sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price
until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or
transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and discussion
of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the
information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.”
2. The Superintendent and
the Board Chair will contact the Freedom of Information Commission to get a
speaker from the Commission to present a public forum on freedom of
information issues to the Board of Education and open to the public.
3. The Board and the