FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  It is concluded that the report is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.]

 

            7.   The respondents submitted a copy of the report to the Commission for in-camera inspection, which report has been identified as in-camera document #s: FIC1999-333-1 through 1999-333-107. 

 

            8.  The respondents contend that the report is exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(2) and 1-214(c), G.S.  [formerly §§1-19(b)(2) and 1-20a(c), G.S.]

 

            9.  Section 1-214(c), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(c), G.S.], in relevant part states:

 

[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative…Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206…. 

           

10.  Section 1-214(b), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.], in relevant part states:

 

[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned….                     

            11.   It is found that objections to disclosure signed by the employees described in the report and/or their collective bargaining representative were filed with the respondents, within the meaning of §1-214, G.S. [formerly §1-20a, G.S.]