OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15. It is found that the respondents failed to prove that release of the records described in paragraph 2, above, would limit their discovery rights in the litigation described in paragraph 6, above. It is therefore concluded that §1-213(b)(1), G.S. [formerly §1-19b(b)(1), G.S.], does not provide a basis to withhold such records.
16. The respondents further contend that §52-148(e)(c), G.S., is both a specific statute which should take precedence over the general provisions of the FOI Act, and a statute exempting records from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19b(b)(1), G.S.]
17. Section 52-148e(c), G.S., provides in pertinent part:
[a]ny person to whom a subpoena commanding production of books, papers, documents or tangible things has been directed may, within fifteen days after the service thereof or on or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance if such time is less than fifteen days after service, serve upon the issuing authority designated in the subpoena written objection to inspection or copying of any or all of the designated materials. If objection is made, the party at whose request the subpoena was issued shall not be entitled to inspect and copy the disputed materials except pursuant to an order of the court in which the cause is pending. The party who requested the subpoena may, if objection has been made, move upon notice to the deponent for an order at any time before or during the taking of the deposition.
18. It is concluded that §52-148(e)(c), G.S., governs with respect to the civil discovery process, which is an independent method for obtaining information, as described in paragraph 14, above.