OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records…."
12. The respondents contend that disclosure of the requested records to the complainant pursuant to an FOI request would “limit the rights of litigants…under the laws of discovery of this state” within the meaning of §1-213(b)(1), G.S., (formerly §1-19b(b)(1), G.S.).
13. Section §1-213(b)(1), G.S., [formerly §1-19b(b)(1), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:
[n]othing in the [FOI] Act shall be deemed in any manner to…affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975, nor to limit the rights of litigants… under the laws of discovery of this state….
14. In Chief of Police, Hartford Police Department v. FOIC, 52 Conn.