OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] and, further, that the complainant no longer seeks access to, or copies of,
such records. Rather, as
described in paragraph 5, above, the complainant seeks from the Commission a
conclusion that the denial as described in paragraph 4, above, was in
violation of the FOI Act, in addition to the imposition of civil penalties.
9. The respondents first contend, that since the records at issue were provided to the complainant, the complainant is not aggrieved; however, it is concluded that the Commission has jurisdiction over the complaint filed in this matter. See §1-206(b)(1), G.S.,[formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.], (“[a]ny person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the [FOI] Act may appeal therefrom to the[FOI] Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission”).
10. It is concluded
that the records at issue are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a),
G.S., [formerly §1-19(a),
G.S.].
11. Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that: