FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  Section 4.14.2.10, of the agreement provides:

 

                        “The entire contents of personnel files shall be considered private

                         and may not be opened to any outside scrutiny except when ordered

                         by a court of law.  When a file is requested by an outside party for

                         any reason, the affected member shall be promptly notified and

                         provided with a copy of the request and reason therefore.” 

 

            10.   Section 5-278, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

                          “(b) Any [collective bargaining] agreement… shall be reduced to writing…. 

                      The agreement, together with a request for …approval of any provisions of

                       the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of

                       any state agency….shall be filed …with the clerks of the House of

                       Representatives and the Senate…”

                      

                      (Emphasis added.)

                                                                       

                        “(e) Where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award