FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  The Commission takes administrative notice of the April 18, 1997 transmittal submitted with the agreement for legislative approval, which transmittal references Article 4.14.2.10, describes such provision as “provides certain limitations on access to personnel files and medical records,” and states that the state statute or regulation superseded is “PA 87-285, 1-19a CGS.” 

 

             13.  Public Act 87-285 amended §1-20a, G.S. [now codified as §1-214, G.S.], and in pertinent part reads as follow:

                                                                                           

                         “ (b)  Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or

                      copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or

                      medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes

                      that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an

                      invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in

                      writing each employee concerned, provided such notice shall

                      not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the

                      large number of employees concerned.  Nothing herein shall

                      require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of

                      personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not

                      reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute

                      an invasion of personal privacy.

 

                      (c)  A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b)

                      of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a

                      written objection from the employee concerned within four business

                      days from the receipt by the employee of the notice or, if there is no

                      evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than seven business

                      days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or

                      otherwise given.  Each objection filed under this subsection shall be

                      subscribed by an attorney admitted to practice before the courts of

                      this state and shall constitute a certificate that the subscribing

                      attorney has read the objection,  that to the best of his knowledge,

                      information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the

                      objection is not interposed for delay.  Upon the filing of an objection

                      as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the

                      requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of

                      Information Commission pursuant to section [1-206]…Failure to

                      comply with a request to inspect or copy records under this section

                      shall constitute a denial for the purposes of section [1-206].…”