FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.   By letter dated October 18, 1999, and filed with the Commission on October 22, 1999, the complainants appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information Act by virtue of the denial described in paragraph 3, above.   

            5.  It is found that the personnel file of Ms. Botto, absent medical, family, and social security information, as requested by the complainants, is a public record within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(5), G.S.]

 

6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

 

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records….”

           

            7.  It is found that the agreement was approved in 1997 by the Connecticut General Assembly in accordance with the provisions of §§5-270 to 5-280, G.S., and that such agreement was in effect at all times relevant herein.