FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. 

 

6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S. [formerly §1-15(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

7.   It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.].

 

8.   It is found that the only records that remain at issue are the broadcast tapes regarding the incidents described in paragraphs 2a and 2b, above.