FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.      It is found that subsequent to the complainant’s December request but prior to the complaint in this matter, the complainant was informed that no records existed responsive to her request and was further informed of that in a letter dated January 3, 2000.

 

7.      By letter dated December 27, 1999 and filed on December 29, 1999, the complainant appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to comply with her December request.

 

8.      Section 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:

 

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.  Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.” 

 

            9.      Section 1-212(a), G.S. [formerly §1-15(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”