FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.  At the hearing on this matter, the complainant limited her records request to that portion of the grievance hearing to which she was not privy and argued that because the grievance hearing was a meeting within the meaning of §1-200(2), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(2), G.S.], the respondent was required to maintain minutes of that portion of the meeting and to record any votes taken and that both should be available for inspection or copying pursuant to §1-225(a), G.S. [formerly §1-21(a), G.S.]. 

 

11.  Section 1-200(2), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(2), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:

“‘meeting’ means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, and any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.  ‘Meeting’ shall not include . . . strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining . . . .”