FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  Section 1-200(2), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(2), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:

“‘meeting’ means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, and any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.  ‘Meeting’ shall not include . . . strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining . . . .”

 

12.  Section 1-225(a), G.S. [formerly §1-21(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that “[t]he votes of each member of any public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer.”