FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  It is found that prior to going into the executive session, the respondent chairman indicated, in response to being asked what the purpose of the executive session was, that such purpose was to discuss personnel matters.

 

6.  At the hearing on this matter, the respondent chairman indicated that after reviewing the FOI Act, upon the receipt of the complaint, he is now of the opinion that the executive session purpose should not have been characterized as “personnel” but rather discussion concerning the possible sale or lease of a city asset.

 

            7.  Section 1-200(6), G.S. [formerly 1-18a(6), G.S.] provides, in relevant part, that an executive session may be held for:

 

“(D) discussion of … the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such … lease, sale, purchase … would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned.” [Emphasis added.]

 

              8.  It is unclear from the record  whether the “city asset” discussed constitutes “real estate”, within the meaning of  §1-200(6)(D), G.S. [formerly 1-18a(6)(D), G.S.], however, assuming that it does, the respondents failed to prove that the discussion, if held during the open meeting “would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned”, within the meaning of §1-200(6)(D), G.S. [formerly 1-18a(6)(D), G.S.].