FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  It is concluded that the report is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

            6.   The respondent submitted a copy of the report to the Commission for in-camera inspection, which report has been identified as in-camera document #s: FIC2000-118-1 through 2000-118-50. 

 

            7.  The respondent contends that the report is exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(2) and 1-214(c), G.S.

           

8.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part states:

 

“[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned….”                 

           

9.  Section 1-214(c), G.S., in relevant part states:

 

“[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned…Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206….” 

 

10.   It is found that the respondent timely notified the subject of the report about the request described in paragraph 2, above, and that such officer timely filed an objection to disclosure, within the meaning of §1-214, G.S.