OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] records related to that request and to any similar request made by anyone at
anytime.
9.
It is also found that
on or about December 16, 1999, the subject of the record withdrew her
objection and the respondents provided the complainant with the requested
record.
10.
Section 1-210(b)(2),
G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that nothing in the
FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and
similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal
privacy . . . .”
11.
Section 1-214(b), G.S.
[formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.], provides in relevant part that:
“Whenever
a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any
of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the
agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would
legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately
notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective
bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.
Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the
contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not
reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an
invasion of personal privacy.”
12.
In Perkins v.
Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme
Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
[formerly §1-19(b)(2), G.S.] The claimant must first establish that the files in question