OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.
At the hearing on
this matter, the respondent argued that §1-214, G.S. is a notice statute,
which requires the respondent to provide an employee with notice of, and an
opportunity to object to, the complainants’ request if it determines that
the records requested would impact the personal privacy of the employees.
10.
Section 1-210(b)(2),
G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the
disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure
of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”
11.
Section 1-214(b), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
“Whenever
a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any
of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the
agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would
legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately
notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective
bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.
Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the
contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not
reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an
invasion of personal privacy.”
12.
In
Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175
(1993), the Supreme Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in
§1-210(b)(2), G.S. The claimant must first establish that the files in question
are personnel, medical or similar files.