FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] c.       8/5/99 memo from Denise Rodosevich, counsel, to Arthur J. Rocque and Jane K. Stahl, Commissioner and Deputy Commissioner of DEP, with copies to Chris James and Marty Booher, both of the DEP;

d.      8/9/99 memo from Denise Rodosevich, counsel, to Arthur J. Rocque, Commissioner of DEP; and

e.       9/8/99 e-mail memo from Denise Rodosevich, counsel, to Arthur J. Rocque, Commissioner of DEP.

 

6.  For identification purposes, the in camera documents have been designated IC# 1999-557-1, IC# 1999-557-3, IC# 1999-557-5, IC# 1999-557-7 and IC# 1999-557-9, respectively.

 

 7.  Section 1-200(5), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(5), G.S.] defines “public records or files” to mean:

 

"any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method."

 

8.  Sec. 1-210(a), G.S., [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], further provides: