FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  It is concluded that the names of persons who have participated in the city’s deferred compensation plan contained in records maintained by the respondent are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

8.   Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of  “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

 

 

9.   Section §1-214(b), G.S., further provides:

 

"Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy."  [Emphasis added.]