FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Downey.  The respondent further maintains that after having received Mrs. Downey’s timely objection, he was required by statute to withhold the report.

 

11.   Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

12.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

“Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned . . . ;”

 

and §1-214(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“. . . Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission . . . .”

 

 

13.  It is found that the report is a “personnel” or “similar” file within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.