OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] provides in relevant part that:
“[e]xcept
as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records
maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records
in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the
provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights
granted by this subsection shall be void.”
8.
Section 1-212(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall
receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record
. . . .”
9.
It is found that the
requested report is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.,
which report was submitted for in-camera inspection and has been
identified as in-camera document #s FIC 2000-094-1 through
FIC2000-094-10.
10.
The respondent