OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] sent a representative who articulated their objections to the disclosure of
certain passwords and screen names contained in the report, claiming that such
passwords and screen names are very personal in nature.
12.
At the hearing on
this matter, the complainants agreed to the redaction of any passwords or
screen names contained in the report.
13.
Section 1-210(b)(2),
G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require
disclosure of “. . . personnel
or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an
invasion of personal privacy . . . .”
14.
Section 1-214(b), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
“Whenever
a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any
of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the
agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would
legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately
notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective
bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.
Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the
contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not
reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an
invasion of personal privacy.”
15.
In Perkins v.
Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme
Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
The claimant must first establish that the files in question are
personnel, medical or similar files. Second,