FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] a)      search #00A213 (IMLS Project Cataloguer);

b)      search #00A327 (Doc. Delivery/ILL Ordering Asst. [FT]);

c)      and search # 00A327 (Doc. Delivery/ILL Ordering Asst. [PT]).”

 

3.      It is found that the respondents denied the complainant’s request claiming the records requested were confidential.

 

4.      By letter dated and filed on June 28, 2000, the complainant appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by denying his request to inspect the records described in paragraph 2, above.

 

5.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours . . . Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.”