OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] applications, resumes, etc for:
a)
search #00A213 (IMLS
Project Cataloguer);
b)
search #00A327 (Doc.
Delivery/ILL Ordering Asst. [FT]);
c)
and search # 00A327
(Doc. Delivery/ILL Ordering Asst. [PT]).”
3.
It is found that the
respondents denied the complainant’s request claiming the records requested
were confidential.
4.
By letter dated and
filed on June 28, 2000, the complainant appealed to this Commission alleging
that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by
denying his request to inspect the records described in paragraph 2, above.
5.
Section 1-210(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
“[e]xcept
as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records
maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during
regular office or business hours . . . Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes
or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.”
6.
It is found that the
requested records consist of recruitment material which includes: the notice
that the position is available and that applications are being accepted;
requests for interviews; resumes, applications and recommendations; ranking of
those interviewed; and the letter offering the positions to the selected
applicants.
7.
It is found that the
requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
8.
The respondents
contend that the requested records are exempt from disclosure because they are
“personnel files” or “similar files” the disclosure of which would
constitute an invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of
§1-210(b)(2), G.S.
9.
Section 1-210(b)(2),
G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the
disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure
of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”
10.
In Perkins v.
Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme
Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
The claimant must first establish that the files in question are
personnel, medical or similar files. Second,