FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.      It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

8.      The respondents contend that the requested records are exempt from disclosure because they are “personnel files” or “similar files” the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.

 

9.      Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

10.  In Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.  The claimant must first establish that the files in question are personnel, medical or similar files.