FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, the complaint herein is limited to the record revealing the age of the patient. 

 

5.  It is found that the respondents maintain the requested record and that such record is a public record within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides that records maintained or kept on file by public agencies shall be available to the public for inspection and copying, except as otherwise provided by federal law or state statute.

 

            7.  The respondents contend that §19a-25, G.S., exempts the requested record from mandatory disclosure. 

 

            8.  Section §19a-25, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]ll information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data…procured by the Department of Public Health…in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health…shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or scientific research….Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health…except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates….

 

9.  It is found that the requested record constitutes information procured by the respondents in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality, within the meaning of §19a-25, G.S.

 

10.  It is therefore concluded that the requested record is exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §19a-25, G.S.