FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

2.  By letter dated December 11, 2000, and filed on December 12, 2000, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by failing to file notice of its November 16, 2000, special meeting [hereinafter “the assembly”] with the office of the secretary of the state. 

 

3.  It is found that the respondent did not file notice of the assembly with the office of the secretary of state.

 

4.  Section §1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[n]otice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state…The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency…. 

 

            5.  The respondent first contends that the complainant is not aggrieved since he had actual notice of the assembly and that, therefore, the complaint should be dismissed. 

 

6.  Section 1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part: 

 

[a]ny person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the [FOI] Act may appeal therefrom to the [FOI] Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission…

 

7.  It is found that the complainant attended a November 2, 2000 meeting of the respondent, at which it was announced that the respondent would hold a work session on November 16, 2000 at 5:00 P.M., at Union Station, New Haven, to consider recommendations from members to be included in the respondent’s annual report, which session was the assembly referred to in paragraph 2, above.  It is also found that the respondent mailed a copy of the minutes of the November 2, 2000 meeting to the complainant, which minutes reference the planned assembly.  It is also found, however, that the complainant did not receive such minutes prior to the assembly, and that, despite his attendance at the November 2, 2000 meeting, he did not hear the specifics of the time and place of the assembly.  Accordingly, it is found that the complainant did not have actual notice of the assembly.