FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, it is found that the complainant did not have actual notice of the assembly.  

 

8.  Moreover, it is concluded that actual notice of the assembly would not deprive the complainant of the right to the filed notice required by §1-225(d), G.S., and that the Commission has jurisdiction over the allegation raised in the complaint. 

 

9.  The respondent next contends that the assembly was not a “meeting” within the meaning of §1-200(2), G.S., as the assembly lacked a quorum.  Accordingly, the respondent contends that no notice was required by §1-225(d), G.S., as alleged in the complaint.  

 

10.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines "meeting" as “… any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.” 

 

11.  It is found that the respondent is a 24-member commission, and that, pursuant to §13b-11a(a), G.S., 19 such members have authority to vote.