OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] establish that the superintendent’s legal rights, duties or privileges are
required by statute to be determined by the hearing in this matter, that she
is required by law to be a party in this matter or that she is necessary to
the proper disposition of this matter so as to require the adding of the
superintendent as an additional party respondent.
Therefore, the complainant’s request that she be made a party
respondent in this matter is denied.
8.
With respect to the
substance of the complainant’s complaint against the respondents,
§1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[m]eeting
means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or
assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by
or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means
of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public
agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
9.
Section 1-225(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies . . .
shall be open to the public.”
10.
Section
1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
notice
of each special meeting of every public agency . . . shall be given not less