FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 34.  It is found that in-camera documents IC-557-32 through IC-557-36 are “service ratings” within the meaning of §5-237, G.S., and it is therefore concluded that such records are exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of such statue.  It is further concluded that the respondents did not violate the provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., when they denied the complainant copies of such records. 

 

35.  The respondents contend that IC2000-557-37, identified as the job application of Mr. Beizer, is exempt by virtue of §5-225, G.S. 

 

36.  Section 5-225, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

      [a]ll persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination.  Within thirty days of receipt of the final earned rating, a person may inspect his papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services . . . .”

 

37.  Section 5-225, G.S., as interpreted by the court in Personnel Director v. FOIC, 214 Conn. 312 (1990), permits inspection of a state employee’s application by the such individual employee only.