FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The undersigned hearing officer denied such motions in writing on December 13, 2000. 

 

            27.  The respondents submitted for in-camera review copies of all requested records for which they claim exemption.  For identification purposes, the in-camera documents have been designated IC2000-557-1 through IC2000-557-157.

 

            28.  The respondents contend that redacted portions of IC2000-557-17 and IC2000-557-1-26 through IC2000-557-31, are exempt by virtue of §12-15(a), G.S.  Such statute provides in relevant part that: 

 

[n]o officer or employee, including any former officer or former employee, of the state or of any other person who has or had access to returns or return information…shall disclose or inspect any return or return information….

 

29.  Section 12-15(h), G.S., defines “return information” as: