FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 30.  Upon careful review of the redacted portions of IC2000-557-17, and IC2000-557-1-26 through IC2000-557-31, it is found that such records constitute “return or return information” within the meaning of §12-15(a), G.S.  Accordingly, it is concluded that such records are exempt from mandatory disclosure and that the respondents did not violate the provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., when they denied the complainant copies of such records. 

 

31.  The respondents contend that IC2000-557-32 through IC2000-557-36, identified in the in-camera index as performance appraisals, are exempt by virtue of §5-237, G.S. 

 

32.  Pursuant to §5-237, G.S., “[A]ny employee … shall have the right, at reasonable times during office hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown in the records of the Department of Administrative Services or of the department, agency or institution in which such employee is employed.”  [Emphasis added.]

 

33.  Section 5-237, G.S., as interpreted by the court in Personnel Director v. FOIC, 214 Conn. 312 (1990), permits inspection of an employee’s service rating by such individual employee only.