FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 43.  The respondents contend that the following records are exempt from disclosure by virtue of Public Act No. 99-179, now codified at §§51-87a(b) and 52-146r, G.S.:  IC2000-557-1, IC2000-557-2, IC2000-557-4 through IC2000-557-16, IC2000-557-18 through IC2000-557-25, IC2000-557-43 through IC2000-557-79, IC2000-557-81, IC2000-557-83 through IC2000-557-93, and IC2000-557-95 through IC2000-557-157

 

44.  Section 52-146r, G.S., is the relevant section upon which the respondents base their claim of exemption.  Section 52-146r(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.”

 

            45.  Section 52-146r(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“(2)….Confidential communications means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice….(3)Government attorney means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency….”

 

            46.  It is found that Mr. Beizer is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(a), G.S., and a government attorney within the meaning of §52-146r(a)(3), G.S.  It is also found that outside counsel hired by respondent office to represent Mr.