OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4. It is also found that by letters dated January 9, 2001, the complainant requested that the respondents Shaker Pines Fire Department and Fire Marshall provide him with a copy of the requested records.
5. Having failed to receive the requested records, the complainant, by letter dated January 11, 2001, and filed on January 16, 2001, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying him a copy of the requested records.
6. Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines "public records or files" as: “[a]ny recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.”
7. Section 1-210(a), G.S., further provides in relevant part: