OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (Emphasis added).
4. Section 1-240(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[a]ny person who wilfully, knowingly and with intent to do so, destroys, mutilates or otherwise disposes of any public record without the approval required under section 1-18 or unless pursuant to chapter 47 or 87l, or who alters any public record, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and each such occurrence shall constitute a separate offense.
5. Section 1-18, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[t]he original records, papers or documents so reproduced may be disposed of in such manner as may meet the approval of the head of the political subdivision in charge thereof…with the approval of the Public Records Administrator….
6. At the outset of the hearing in this matter, the respondent moved to dismiss the complaint, contending that the Commission lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this matter.