OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Specifically, the complainants alleged that the respondent thereby violated §§1-210(a), 1-240(a) and 1-18, G.S. The complainants attached a copy of the letter to the complaint. The complainants requested the imposition of civil penalties in this matter.
3. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to…receive a copy of such records….”
(Emphasis added).
4. Section 1-240(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[a]ny person who wilfully, knowingly and with intent to do so, destroys, mutilates or otherwise disposes of any public record without the approval required under section 1-18 or unless pursuant to chapter 47 or 87l, or who alters any public record, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and each such occurrence shall constitute a separate offense.
5. Section 1-18, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[t]he original records, papers or documents so reproduced may be disposed of in such manner as may meet the approval of the head of the political subdivision in charge thereof…with the approval of the Public Records Administrator….
6. At the outset of the hearing in this matter, the respondent moved to dismiss the complaint, contending that the Commission lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this matter.
7. At the hearing in this matter, the complainants conceded, and it is therefore found, that the respondent did not keep on file or maintain the letter, within the meaning of §§1-210(a), G.S., at the time of the complainants’ request for a copy of the letter.
8. It is therefore concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-210(a), G.S.
9. It is further concluded that the State Public Records Administrator, and not this Commission, has jurisdiction over the retention and destruction of public records, pursuant to §11-8a, G.S.
The
following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the
record concerning the above-captioned complaint.
1. The complaint is hereby dismissed.
Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of August 22, 2001.
_________________________________________
Dolores E. Tarnowski
Clerk of the Commission